Great Expectations 2009 Winners

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about the winners or the contest, please contact Marty Tidwell or Angi Platt or Wendy Watson.

What people are saying about the GE...

 

Historical Category

Esi Sogah ~ Editorial Assistant, Harper Collins

First: The Anchoress and the Fifth Knight by Elaine M. Powell

Second: The Sons of Gregor MacLeod: Highland Promise by Alison Pritchard

Third: A Multitude of Vengeance by Amanda L. Mole

Fourth: A Kiss Before Midnight by Tami Cowden

Inspirational Category

Melissa Endlich ~ Editor, Harlequin Books

First: Lauren's Wish by Wenda Dottridge, full requested

Second: Knowing Grace by Debra E. Marvin

Third: Beyond Ever After by Carie Lawyer

Fourth: Frank, Incense and Muriel by Dianne K. Burns

Young Adult Category

Alvina Ling ~ Editor, Little, Brown Books for Young Readers

First: Charm School by Deanna Carlyle, full requested

First: Sugar High by Bethany Cunningham Gabbert, full requested

Second: Spaz by Liz Eliot

Third: Freaks of Greenfield High by Maree Anderson

Fourth: The Mark of the Shadow: A Hallowich Academy Novel by Leah Hodge

Contemporary Series Category

Megan Long ~ Editorial Assistant, Harlequin Books

First: Her Rodeo Clown by Donna Dalton

Second: Made for Marriage by Helen Lacey

Third: Rebel Heart by Yvonne Harris

Fourth: Summer in Austin by Katie Graykowski

Mainstream with Romantic Elements Category

Megan McKeever ~

Associate Editor, Pocket Books

First: Kissing My Old Life Au Revoir by Beth Watson

Second: Shadow of Evil by Yvonne Harris

Third: Payment in Blood by Deborah Gross

Fourth: Starting Over by Sylvia McDaniel

Romantic Suspense Category

Alex Logan ~ Assistant Editor, Grand Central Publishing

First: See Jane Run by Angi Platt, synopsis requested

Second: Wild Encounter by Nicola Beynon

Third: In the Best Interest by Rhonda Hopkins

Fourth: Till Death Do Us Part by Tracy Falenwolfe

Single Title Category

Talia Platz ~ Editorial Assistant, New American Library

First: Make Me Believe by Reese Mobley, full requested

Second: Make it Perfect by Abby Gaines

Third: Prodigal Daughter by Chris Keniston

Fourth: Under Her Spell by Beth Watson

Specialized Category Category

Chris Keeslar ~ Senior Editor, Dorchester/Leisure

First: Ghost Planet by Sharon Fisher

Second: Witch Ever Way You Can by Deborah Blake

Second: Truth, Justice, and Chocolate Kisses by Heidi Luchterhand

Third: Healer's Destiny by Helen Katsinis

Erotic Category

Raelene Gorlinksy ~ Publisher, Senior Editor, Ellora's Cave

First: Glass by Sarah Marshall, full requested

Second: Twin Rewards by Doree Anderson, full requested

Third: Apollo Rising by Leuca Stone

Fourth: All My Sins Remembered by Michal Scott

 

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about the winners or the contest, please contact Marty Tidwell the contest coordinator.