Great Expectations 2010 Winners

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about the winners or the contest, please contact the contest coordinator.

 

Contemporary Series Category

Victoria Curran ~ Editor with Harlequin Books

First: Wanderlust by Roni Griffin - requested

Second: Redemption by Nancy Evertz - requested

Third: Wildfire on Roca Mountain by Jennifer Stroka

Honorable Mention: Closer Than A Brother by Carol Post

Erotic Romance Category

Katherine Pelz ~ Editorial Assistant with Berkley Heat

First: Wicked Desires by Eliza Lloyd

Second: Wonderland by Jennifer Ottolino

Third: Beyond Redemption by Linda Masterson

Honorable Mention: Roberta's Rules of Order by Hailey Williams

Historical Category

Danielle Poiesz ~ Editorial Assistant with Gallery/Pocket Books

First: The Blue Rider by Cindy Nord - requested

Second: The Devil May Care by Elisa Beatty - requested

Third: Between Heaven and Hell by Jacqui Nelson

Honorable Mention: Heart of the Knight by Lynn Ward

Inspirational Category

Natalie Hanemann ~ Senior Editor with Thomas Nelson

First: The Peacock Throne by Lisa Karon Richardson

Second: Prodigal Nights by Lisa Buffaloe

Third: Shattered Dreams by Mindy Obenhaus

Honorable Mention: A Line in the Sand by Stephanie Prichard

Mainstream with Romantic Elements

Abby Zidle ~ Senior Editor with Gallery/Pocket Books

First: Saturdays at the Karma Cafe by Edie Ramer

Second: The Miser Who Bought the Farm by Kendel Flaum

Third: Misconception by Christy Hayes

Honorable Mention: Guypolar by Tracy Ward

Romantic Suspense Category

Alex Logan ~ Assistant Editor with Grand Central Publishing

First: From Bahgdad With Love by Gail Zerrade

Second: The Secret Life of Jennie Quinn by Wendy Gray

Third: Exile by Anne E. Kyle

Honorable Mention: Behind Every Good Man by Rebecca Neely

Single Title Category

Holly Blanck ~ Assistant Editor with St. Martin's Press

First: Place Your Betts by Katie Graykowski - requested

Second: Royally Screwed by Kelle Z. Riley

Third: Wonderland by Jennifer Ottolino

Honorable Mention: Hephaestus Unexpected by Alexis Walker

Specialized Category

Talia Platz ~ Editorial Assistant with New American Library

First: Hearts of Darkness by Ciara Stewart - requested

Second: The Ocean Between Us by Cate Rowan

Third: Outer Planets by Laurie Green

Honorable Mention: The Seduction of Phaeton Black by G. Jillian Stone

Young Adult Category

David Linker ~ Executive Editor with HarperFestival, HarperCollins

First: Doon by Lorie Langson and Carey Corp - requested

Second: Forever Fifteen by Tracy St. Hilaire

Third: Getting a Clue by Jennifer McAndrews

Honorable Mention: Mythic by ChristaCarol Jones

 

Why Choose Great Expectaitons

We believe in e-mail and stay in touch with our contestants.

Each entrant receives:

All finalists have the opportunity to update their entry and query letter, addressing thier finalist status and applying comments received from the first round of judging.

Cash prizes for first, second, and third place: $50, $30, and $15.

2010 Contest Rules

Frequently Asked Questions

If you have any questions, please contact Angi Platt, the contest coordinator.