Great Expectations 2011 Winners

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about the winners or the contest, please contact the contest coordinator.

 

Contemporary Series Category

Victoria Curran ~ Editor with Harlequin Books

First: The Sheikh's Bargain Bride by Diana Kathleen Holmes

Second: Puppy Love by Kate Weichelt

Third: A Gold Digger for a Diamond Dealer by Joanna Rix

Honorable Mention: Animal Attraction by Kate Weichelt

Honorable Mention: Their Second Chance by Ami Weaver

Erotic Romance Category

Katherine Pelz ~ Editorial Assistant with Berkley Heat

First: Bound by Trust by Lavender Daye

Second: Touched by Eden Elgabri

Third: Soul Play by Annee Pfau

Historical Category

Megan Records ~ Associate Editor with Kensington Books

First: The Mischievous Lady Moorecroft by Kristen Boe

Second: Secrets of a Wedding Night by Valerie Bowman

Third: Evading the Englishman by Julie Johnstone

Honorable Mention: Gravedigger by Kay McCall Chandler

Inspirational Category

Natalie Hanemann ~ Senior Editor with Thomas Nelson

First: Her Journey's End by Naomi Rawlings

Second: House of Fire and Flame by Sandra Ardoin

Third: Living Peace by Stacy Monson

Honorable Mention: Finding Grace by Stacy Monson

Mainstream with Romantic Elements

Emilia Pisani ~ Editorial Assistant with Gallery/Pocket Books

First: The Sweet Spot by Laura Drake

Second: Undercover Apple Fritter by Marian Pearson Stevens

Third: How to Say No and Mean It Abby Gaines

Third: All's Fair in Love and Business by Allison Morse

Honorable Mention: Love Should End with Hope by Genevieve Wilson

Romantic Suspense Category

Elizabeth Bistrow ~ Editor with New American Library

First: Wicked Lies on a Moonlit Night by Wendy Gray (full requested)

Second: The Shadow Hour by Jacqui Nelson (full requested)

Third: Midnight Guardian by Sharon Wray

Honorable Mention: Necessary Deception by Claire Ashgrove

Single Title Category

Holly Blanck ~ Assistant Editor with St. Martin's Press

First: Restoring Mitch's Heart by Nancy Evertz (full requested)

Second: A Little Bit Crazy by Faye Hughes (partial requested)

Third: No Fragile Heart by Kat Latham

Honorable Mention: A Major Seduction by CarolJane Foster

Honorable Mention: Learning Pleasure by Jeanell Bolton

Specialized Category

Talia Platz ~ Editorial Assistant with New American Library

First: Kindred of the Fallen by Isis Rushdan

Second: Solid Truth by Heather Marshall

Third: Liquid Lies by Heather Marshall

Honorable Mention: Queen of Heka by Michalea Moore

Honorable Mention: Reset by F. Roberta Walker

Young Adult Category

Meredith Giordan ~ Editor with Berkley Books

First: Ceres Wrath by Candi Wall (full requested)

Second: Ashes of the Phoenix by Callie James (full requested)

Third: Irresistable by Suzanne Kaufman Kalb

Honorable Mention: Lure by Larissa Hardesty

 

Why Choose Great Expectaitons

We believe in e-mail and stay in touch with our contestants.

Each entrant receives:

All finalists have the opportunity to update their entry and query letter, addressing thier finalist status and applying comments received from the first round of judging.

Cash prizes for first, second, and third place: $50, $30, and $15.

Frequently Asked Questions

If you have any questions, please contact the contest coordinator.