Great Expectations 2012 Winners

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about the finalists or the contest, please contact the contest coordinators.

 

Series Contemporary Category

Denise Zaza ~ Harlequin

First: Southern Comforts by Nan Dixon

Second: Dangerous Exposure by Tracey Alvrez

Third: The Italian's Return by Angela Bissell

Fourth: Blueprint for Love by Gina Nelson

 

Erotic Romance Category

Katherine Pelz ~ Berkley Heat

First: Teach Me by Ella Sheridan (full manuscript requested)

Second: Second Chances by Anna Moder (partial manuscript requested)

Third: Final Girl by Kylie Breakey (partial manuscript requested)

 

Historical Category

Sue Grimshaw ~ Random House

First: The League of Rogues by Lauren Smith

Second: Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea by Lea Taddonio

Third: The Winds of Fate by Elizabeth Bysiek

Fourth: The Secret of Whitfield Manor by Kerry Feldmann

 

Inspirational Category

Natalie Hanemann ~ Thomas Nelson

First: The Centurian by Tina Leonard (partial manuscript requested)

Second: The Heir of Stainsby Hall by Susan Mason

Third: The Lady's Masquerade by Sherrinda Ketchersid

Fourth: Suburban Straightjacket by Carol Moncado

 

Mainstream with Romantic Elements Category

Emilia Pisani ~ Gallery and Pocket Books

First: Good Liars by Genevieve Wilson

Second: Taylor Made Life by Kary Rader

Third: Fire Point by Meg Mims

Fourth: Barefoot Family Chronicles by Kristi Rhodes

 

Romantic Suspense Category

Libby Murphy ~ Entangled Publishing

First: To Trust a SEAL by Julie-Ann Miskell (full manuscript requested)

Second: Edge of Danger by Dani Wade (partial manuscript requested)

Third: Mesmerized in Madagascar by GG Guthridge

Fourth: Dancing With Danger by Laura Sheehan

 

Single Title Category Category

Meredith Giordan ~ Berkley

First: Balancing Act by Pamela Gibson (full manuscript requested)

Second: One Final Night by Nan Dixon (partial manuscript requested)

Third: Alive at 5 by Linda Bond

Fourth: Betting Brenda by Jennifer Britt

 

Specialized Category

Talia Platz ~ New American Library

First: Dark Bringer by Mia Celeste (partial manuscript requested)

Second: Book of Dracon by Briana MacWilliam

Third: Moon Borne by Heather Boey

Fourth: When Angels Soared by Lana Douglas

 

Young Adult Category

Elizabeth Bistrow ~ New American Library

First: Alyce in Werewolf Land by Lynda Bailey (full manuscript requested)

Second: Invisible by Clover Autrey (partial manuscript requested)

Third: The Gift by S. A. Tudhope

Fourth: Dead Lucky by Abby Gaines

 

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about the finalists or the contest, please contact the contest coordinators.