Great Expectations 2013 Winners

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about the winners or the contest, please contact the contest coordinator.

 

Series Contemporary Category

Shana Smith ~ Editor with Harlequin Books

First: The Wedding Deception by Amanda Barber (full manuscript requested)

Second: Second Time Around by Katalina M. James (full manuscript requested)

Third: The Resort by Tami Lund

Fourth: Buried Threads by Kaylin McFarren

Fifth: One More Time by Catherine Cervantes

Erotic Romance Category

Kelli Collins ~ Ellora's Cave

First: Onyx by CT Green (full manuscript requested)

Second: Her Guardian by CT Green (full manuscript requested)

Third: Three Weeks with a Sheik by Casea Major

Fourth: Secret Sin by Lisa McKinney

Fifth: The Horse List by Anna Moder

Historical Category

Mallory Braus ~ Carina Press

First: Fool's Gold by Caril Davis (full manuscript requested)

Second: The Lost Chord by Suzanne Turner (full manuscript requested)

Third: Secrets and Sapphires by Diana Walker

Fourth: The Tin Man's Heart by Laura Huskins

Fifth: Edward Rochester: The Master of Thornfield by Nancy Hurst

Inspirational Category

Becky Monds ~ Thomas Nelson

First: In the Light of Day by Kristy Cambron (full manuscript requested)

Second: A Virtuous Ruby by Piper Huguley (full manuscript requested)

Third: Edward Rochester: The Master of Thornfield by Nancy Hurst (partial manuscript requested)

Fourth: Knowing Hope by Stacy Monson

Fifth: Love's Forgiving Heart by Katherine McDermott

Mainstream with Romantic Elements

Emilia Pisani ~ Simon and Schuster

First: Unforgettable by Carrie Christie

Second: The Day the Merry Go Round Stopped by Orly Konig-Lopez

Third: The Duel Catherine Lawrence

Fourth: Love Sick Love by Barbara Flores

Fifth: Divide and Conquer by Carmen Fox

Romantic Suspense Category

Libby Murphy ~ Entangled

First: Not Quite Legal by Christina Elle

Second: Her Unreasonable Doubt by Anne-Marie Carroll

Third: Shadows at Midnight by Kelli Carlson

Fourth: Fighting Fear by Jo-Ann Carson

Fifth: Starting Over by Brenda Roberts

Single Title Category

Sue Grimshaw ~ Random House

First: Second Time's the Charm by Vanessa M. Knight

Second: In Too Deep by Tracey Alvrez

Third: By Proxy by Katy Regnery

Fourth: Audrey's Promise by Susan Sheehey

Fifth: Gravity by Julie Dove

Specialized Category

Deborah Nemeth ~ Carina Press

First: The Sins of Madeline Montgomery by Wendy Gray (full manuscript requested)

First: Guardian by Tara Sheets (full manuscript requested)

Second: Her Guardian by CT Green

Third: Shift Happens by Jasmin McKenzie

Fourth: Other Than by Mia Celeste

Fifth: Jazz's Cubs by Nancy Corrigan

Young Adult Category

Erin Black ~ Scholastic

First: The Abolishionist's Daughter by Gigi Orlowski (full manuscript requested)

Second: Awakening by Lori Freeland (full manuscript requested)

Third: Dethroned by Beth Burgoon

Fourth: Charming Cassandra by Michele Griskey

Fifth: Macha and the River Blue by Barbara Gerry

 

Why Choose Great Expectations

We believe in e-mail and stay in touch with our contestants.

Each entrant receives:

All finalists have the opportunity to update their entry and query letter, addressing thier finalist status and applying comments received from the first round of judging.

Cash prizes for first, second, and third place: $50, $30, and $15.

Frequently Asked Questions

If you have any questions, please contact the contest coordinator.