Great Expectations 2014 Winners

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about the winners or the contest, please contact the contest coordinator.

 

CONTEMPORARY SERIES CATEGORY

MEGAN LONG ~ Associate Editor, Harlequin Publishing

First: *Small Town Nurse, Surprise Pregnancy by Jill Kay Quincy

Second: **A Pinch of Cinnamon by Tanya Agler

Third: Mistress of the Manor by Jen Arnold

Honorable Mention: All I Need Is The Girl by Joanne Dannon

Honorable Mention: Blackmailing the Country Music Star by Jessica Davidson

HISTORICAL CATEGORY

CHELSEY EMMELHAINZ ~ Assistant Editor, William Morrow Avon

First: The Heretic's Daughter by Jessica Trapp

Second: Sure Shot Annie by Kari Bovee

Third: The Caged Heart by Carla Swafford

Honorable Mention: Not Your Average Beauty by Michelle Helliwell

INSPIRATIONAL CATEGORY

RAELA SCHOENHERR ~ Fiction Acquisitions, Bethany House

First: Kept by Sally Bradley

First: The Elephant's Secret by Walt Mussell

Third: Heart of Valor by Natalie Monk

Honorable Mention: A Twisted Trail by Betty Woods

MAINSTREAM w/ROMANTIC ELEMENTS CATEGORY

ALEX LOGAN ~ Editor, Grand Central Publishing/Forever

First: *First Blush by Jennifer Sanchez

Second: Dead Man's Carve by Kym Roberts

Third: Blue Sun, Yellow Sky by Jamie Hoang

Honorable Mention: Where You Belong by Susan Dunn

NEW ADULT CATEGORY

ELIZABETH POTEET ~ Assistant Editor, St. Martin's Press

First: **The Year We Fell Down by Sarina Bowen

Second: Vengeance by Kym Roberts

Third: Sanguis Donum by Robin Nelson

Honorable Mention: Diary of an Almost Dead Girl by Samantha Lennon

ROMANTIC SUSPENSE CATEGORY

LAURA FAZIO ~ Assistant Editor, NAL/Penguin Group

First: Undercover by Linda Bond

Second: Seducing the Enemy by Ellen Lindseth

Third: The Deep End by Julie Mulhern

Honorable Mention: Images by Patricia Dane

SINGLE TITLE CATEGORY

MADELEINE COLAVITA ~ Editorial Assistant, Grand Central Publishing

First: *Wild in Her Eyes by Laura Trentham

Second: *Welcome Home, Katie Gallagher by Seana Kelly

Third: Love In Living Color by Shelly C. Alexander

Honorable Mention: Finding Mr. Wrong by Lisa Houghton

SPECIALIZED (AE,D,F,F,P,TT) CATEGORY

KRISTINE SWARTZ ~ Editorial Assistant, Berkley Publishing Group

First: *The Illusion of Truth by Dawn Alexander

Second: Watchtower by J. Hover

Third: **Recurve by Lisa Fenley

Honorable Mention: Sucker Punching Magic by Mia Jo Celeste

YOUNG ADULT CATEGORY

JULIE MIANECKI ~ Editorial Assistant, Berkley Publishing Group

First: *The Bright Side of the Moon by Jo McAlister

Second: Burn Me Once by Jo McAlister

Third: Alien and the Beast by Amy Paulshock

Third: Sucker Punching Magic by Mia Jo Celeste

 

**Partial requested

*Full requested

 

Why Choose Great Expectations

We believe in e-mail and stay in touch with our contestants.

Each entrant receives:

All finalists have the opportunity to update their entry and query letter, addressing thier finalist status and applying comments received from the first round of judging.

Cash prizes for first, second, and third place: $50, $30, and $15.

Frequently Asked Questions

If you have any questions, please contact the contest coordinator.