The Great Expectations 2016 Winners

~ a contest for unpublished works ~

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about the winners or the contest, please contact the contest coordinator.



KAREN REID ~ Associate Editor, Harlequin

First: Shell of a Chance** by Tanya Agler

Second: The Brothers of Brigadier Station** by by Sarah Williams

Third: Higher Learning** by Seana Kelly

Honorable Mention: Faking His Fiancée* by Jessica Davidson


GABRIELLE (ELLE) KECK ~ Editorial Assistant, HarperCollins

First: My Lord Mercenary* by Trace Hemming

Second: The Lost Letter by Mimi Matthews

Third: Lord James' Challenge by Evelyn Alexie

Honorable Mention: Taming the Earl by Elizabeth King


RAELA SCHOENHERR ~ Acquisitions Editor, Bethany House

First: Honorable Intentions* by Michele Morris

Second: The Thief's Redemption by Connie Queen

Third: Love Never Fails by Lorri Dudley

Honorable Mention: 15 Days by Rebekah Millet


MARLA DANIELS ~ Assistant Editor, Simon & Schuster, Inc.

First: Off-the-Grid in the Tropics** by Mindy Miller

Second: Happily Ever Afters by Rachel Magee

Third: Lady Jane Lives by Angie Dicken

Honorable Mention: A Town Called Hope by Abby Gaines


JULIE MIANECKI ~ Assistant Editor, Berkley Publishing Group

First: Heartfall by Diana Beebe

Second: Saving Grace* by JoAnn Sky

Third (tie): Crossing the Lines by JoAnna Grace

Third (tie): The Mercy Killers by Jessica Grace Kelley


ALEX LOGAN ~ Senior Editor, Grand Central Publishing

First: In the Wrong Sights** by Tracy Brody

Second: Deadly Secrets by Lynn Balabanos

Third: Thrill of the Chase by Shelly Alexander

Honorable Mention: Smoke and Secrets by Nikki Brock


MADELEINE COLAVITA ~ Associate Editor, Grand Central Publishing

First: Welcome Home, Katie Gallagher by Seana Kelly

Second: Season Pass by LS Rhoades

Third: Murphy's Secret by Becke Turner

Honorable Mention: Eire Ever After by Jeanne M. Dickson

SPECIALIZED (Alternate Earth, Dystopian, Fantasy, Futuristic, Paranormal, Time Travel)

KRISTINE SWARTZ ~ Assistant Editor, Berkley Publishing Group

First: Rolf's Quest* by Aubrey Wynne

Second: Sanctuary by Seana Kelly

Third: Rain Goddess by Amanda Byrd

Honorable Mention: Beneath Us by Michelle Joyce Bond


ALICE JERMAN ~ Assistant Editor, HarperCollins

First: Soren's Resistance by Christine Gunderson

Second (tie): Mom I Married a Highlander by Lana Pattinson

Second (tie): The True Ones by Nina Bangs

Third: Resistance by Linda J. Parisi

* denotes request for partial manuscript

** denotes request for full manuscript

If you have any questions, please contact the contest coordinator.