Great Expectations 2011 Finalists

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about the winners or the contest, please contact the contest coordinator.

 

Contemporary Series Category

Victoria Curran ~ Editor with Harlequin Books

The Sheikh's Bargain Bride by Diana Kathleen Holmes

A Gold DIgger for a Diamond Dealer by Joanna Rix

Their Second Chance by Ami Weaver

Puppy Love by Kate Weichelt/p>

Animal Attraction by Kate Weichelt

Erotic Romance Category

Katherine Pelz ~ Editorial Assistant with Berkley Heat

Bound by Trust by Michelle Davids

Touched by Eden Elgabri

Soul Play by Annee Pfau

Historical Category

Megan Records ~ Associate Editor with Kensington Books

The Mischievous Lady Moorecroft by Kristen Boe

Secrets of a Wedding Night by Valerie Bowman

Gravedigger by Kay McCall Chandler

Evading the Englishman by Julie Johnstone

Inspirational Category

Natalie Hanemann ~ Senior Editor with Thomas Nelson

House of Fire and Flame by Sandra Ardoin

Living Peace by Stacy Monson

Finding Grace by Stacy Monson

Her Journey's End by Naomi Rawlings

Mainstream with Romantic Elements

Emilia Pisani ~ Editorial Assistant with Gallery/Pocket Books

The Sweet Spot by Laura Drake

How to Say No and Mean It Abby Gaines

All's Fair in Love and Business by Allison Morse

Undercover Apple Fritter by Marian Pearson Stevens

Love Should End with Hope by Genevieve Wilson

Romantic Suspense Category

Elizabeth Bistrow ~ Editor with New American Library

Necessary Deception by Claire Ashgrove

Wicked Lies on a Moonlit Night by Wendy Gray

The Shadow Hour by Jacqui Nelson

Midnight Guardian by Sharon Wray

Single Title Category

Holly Blanck ~ Assistant Editor with St. Martin's Press

Learning Pleasure by Jeanell Bolton

Restoring Mitch's Heart by Nancy Evertz

A Major Seduction by CarolJane Foster

A Little Bit Crazy by Faye Hughes

No Fragile Heart by Kat Latham

Specialized Category

Talia Platz ~ Editorial Assistant with New American Library

Liquid Lies by Heather Marshall

Solid Truth by Heather Marshall

Queen of Heka by Michalea Moore

Kindred of the Fallen by Isis Rushdan

Reset by F. Roberta Walker

Young Adult Category

Meredith Giordan ~ Editor with Berkley Books

Lure by Larissa Hardesty

Ashes of the Phoenix by Callie James

Irresistable by Suzanne Kaufman Kalb

Ceres Wrath by Candi Wall

 


All finalists have the opportunity to update their entry and query letter, addressing thier finalist status and applying comments received from the first round of judging.

Cash prizes for first, second, and third place: $50, $30, and $15.

Frequently Asked Questions

If you have any questions, please contact Angi Platt or Wendy Watson, the contest coordinator.